Thread: skybox f3

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    skybox f3

    maserati 225! talk to me lol....hey chaps im a complete novice here,been on the scene for about 5 days!..... got a problem with my channels and no matter how much research i do i cant find the problem can anyone shed some light? When i got my box it was pre installed with software and channel list and everything worked, since then ive updated the channel list and latest firmware now it seems that ive lost all of the sports channels(scrambled)but picking them up with strong signal and its the same with some of the movie channels,all of the other channels seem to work.
    What ive done...... well ive tried various channel lists and diffrent firmware(old/new) still cant seem to get them to unscramble? ive looked around for duplicate channels and they display the same?
    any pointers in the right direction would be great! thanks much love.......



  2. #2
    mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,175
    DW Cash
    185
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    23
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: skybox f3

    Quote Originally Posted by bigknutts View Post
    maserati 225! talk to me lol....hey chaps im a complete novice here,been on the scene for about 5 days!..... got a problem with my channels and no matter how much research i do i cant find the problem can anyone shed some light? When i got my box it was pre installed with software and channel list and everything worked, since then ive updated the channel list and latest firmware now it seems that ive lost all of the sports channels(scrambled)but picking them up with strong signal and its the same with some of the movie channels,all of the other channels seem to work.
    What ive done...... well ive tried various channel lists and diffrent firmware(old/new) still cant seem to get them to unscramble? ive looked around for duplicate channels and they display the same?
    any pointers in the right direction would be great! thanks much love.......

    if you have bought the box with a free gift then you have wiped the c**am/newcamd.cfg file out of the box so your screwed... you need to contact your supplier. if you put the gift in yourself you need to re-add it yourself via a usb stick or the remote control,regards mdt
    TECHNOMATE F3/5, GENERIC 1.2M OFF-SET DISH, TM2600 USALS, IBU ,55 EAST to 45 WEST

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: skybox f3

    Quote Originally Posted by mdt View Post
    if you have bought the box with a free gift then you have wiped the c**am/newcamd.cfg file out of the box so your screwed... you need to contact your supplier. if you put the gift in yourself you need to re-add it yourself via a usb stick or the remote control,regards mdt
    No the details are still in the loaded in the box and displays online!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: skybox f3

    Also all other channels work? Am very confused grrrrr

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: skybox f3

    Ideas anyone?

  6. #6
    P4TCA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    SCOTLAND
    Posts
    862
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: skybox f3

    Try contact whoever gave you the line. Possibly the card could be out the server or something. It sounds like everythjing is ok your end.

  7. #7
    jamesyboyjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CWS =
    Posts
    5,017
    DW Cash
    266
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like the supplier doesn't have their boxkey entered into their cfg as everything else is clearing but not sports and movies? Contact the supplier mate!


    Sent from my telephone.
    Its not enough that I should succeed, others should fail.

  8. #8

Similar Threads

  1. skybox f3
    By Universal Soldier in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th September 2012, 15:58
  2. Dead Skybox s12
    By scottishrebel in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st September 2012, 08:35
  3. Skybox s9 problem
    By haggiso in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th October 2010, 00:07
  4. skybox s9
    By digital worldz in forum European Satellite Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd September 2010, 19:18
  5. skybox adjustment
    By Angel in forum SKY UK
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2004, 20:19

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in