Thread: Skybox F3 Set Up


Forum: All Other Receivers

I have just recieved this box and it is connected up to the tv and is turned on. I've been going through the posts but I'm not sure where or what I need to do now can someone give me advice, do I scan sat, load firmware i'm not sure. Any help appreciated.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    DW Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    70
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Skybox F3 Set Up

    I have just recieved this box and it is connected up to the tv and is turned on. I've been going through the posts but I'm not sure where or what I need to do now can someone give me advice, do I scan sat, load firmware i'm not sure. Any help appreciated.



  2. #2
    VIP Member manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gone to the pub!
    Posts
    8,801
    DW Cash
    4,979
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    190
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    Load a channel list if no channels on there.
    It will only clear free channels unless you have other means,

  3. #3
    DW Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    70
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    Do you know if there is a size limit on the drive you use to install the list as I've tried but it either doesn't see the file or I've done something wrong the file i've got here is TP_Prog.dbs

  4. #4
    VIP Member manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gone to the pub!
    Posts
    8,801
    DW Cash
    4,979
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    190
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    usb needs to be in fat 32 format.
    Last edited by manic01; 1st March 2013 at 16:51. Reason: spelling

  5. #5
    DW Senior Member mahrkpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    351
    DW Cash
    126
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    Format usb stick to fat 32 the file should be on the root of the usb i.e not in a folder.
    If you are having problems with usb stick try downloading and using the ftp tool for F3 it is by far the the easiest method to carry out changes on your stb.

  6. #6
    DW Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    12
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    you will only get freeview unless you have the magic numbers

  7. #7
    DW Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    70
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    i've put the list on but the channels dont appear

  8. #8
    DW Senior Member mahrkpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    351
    DW Cash
    126
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    Have you done a blind scan for your satellite yet, try pressing fav button on your remote.
    Last edited by mahrkpat; 1st March 2013 at 16:59.

  9. #9
    VIP Member manic01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gone to the pub!
    Posts
    8,801
    DW Cash
    4,979
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    190
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    Quote Originally Posted by trojan View Post
    i've put the list on but the channels dont appear
    Do you mean no signal or scrambled?
    If you cant see channel list reboot receiver.

  10. #10
    DW Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    70
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 Set Up

    it says no signal the box rebooted itself and when it came back on there were some channels there but the either weren't working or something



Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. skybox f3
    By neilagarner in forum SKY UK
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 13:37
  2. skybox f3
    By Dolfiemax in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th March 2013, 00:22
  3. skybox f3 help
    By pspmixer in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th January 2013, 12:59
  4. skybox f3 help?
    By macastar in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd November 2012, 16:25
  5. Skybox F3
    By rturner99 in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th July 2012, 18:08

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Important Keywords:

bbc, box, cable, channel, channel list, channels, cross, dish, download, drive, f5, firmware, free, freeview, ftp, latest, list, net, no signal, point, radio, reboot, receiver, reception, remote, root, sat, satellite, sharing, signal, skybox, skybox f3, stb, support, technology, tv, usb, wifi, working, appreciated, load, advice, scan, give, recieved, connected, posts, turned

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •